Sanders, Priscilla
[…] Id. at 899. If a reviewing court determines that the evidence is insufficient to establish any element of the offense, it must reverse and render a judgment of acquittal. Dean v. State, 449 S.W.3d 267, 268 4 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2014, no pet.) (citing Cuddy v. State, 107 S.W.3d 92, 95 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2003, no pet.)); see Saldana v. State, 418 S.W.3d 722, 726 (Tex. App.— Amarillo 2013, no pet.). Appellant was charged with the offense of tampering with a governmental record under Texas Penal Code section 37.10(a)(5), which provides that, “[a] person commits an offense if he makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.10(a)(5). The indictment also alleged that appellant committed the offense with the “intent . . . to defraud or harm another,” which statutorily elevates the offense from a Class A misdemeanor to a state jail felony. Id. § 37.10(c)(1).