ACCEPTED
[…] Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 19.02(b) (1), (b) (2) (West 2011). However, under certain circumstances,
self-defense justifies the use of deadly force. Morales v. State, 357 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2011). As relevant here, a person is justified in using deadly force
against another (1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under
section 9.31 of the penal code, and (2) when and to the degree he reasonably
8
believes the deadly force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
9.32(a) (1) and (a) (2) (A) (West 2011). As relevant to this case, section 9.31 of the
penal code justifies force “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or
attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a) (West 2011).
Appellant had no motive or state of mind to attack and kill Mass based on
the evidence presented to the jury. Although he did possess and used a firearm
to shoot Mass 3 times, he had no intent to cause the death or serious bodily injury.