ACCEPTED
[…] Crim. App. 2013). “If the defendant proves the issue in
the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the
second degree.” Id.; see also Bell, 693 S.W. 2d at 442 (noting that such evidence can
come from any source, and a defendant's testimony alone is sufficient to raise the
issue).
“Sudden passion” is defined for these purposes as “passion directly caused
by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the
person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the
result of former provocation. Id. § 19.02(a) (2). The “adequate cause” giving rise
to sudden passion for these purposes is a cause “that would commonly produce a
degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper,
sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a) (1). An
accused is entitled to an instruction on every defensive issue raised by the
evidence, regardless of whether that evidence is weak, contradicted, un-impeached,
or unbelievable. Trevino v. State, 100 S.W.3d 232, 238 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The