ACCEPTED
[…] Tex.
Pen.Code Ann. § 28.03(a). Criminal mischief includes as an element the value of the injury
inflicted. See id. § 28.03(b); Gallardo v. State, 167 Tex.Crim. 511, 321 S.W.2d 581, 581 (1959).
The amount of pecuniary loss determines the punishment range for the offense. See Tex.
Pen.Code Ann. § 28.03(b). Section 28.06 of the penal code provides two methods for determining
the diminution in property value caused by criminal mischief; the method used depends on
whether the property was damaged or destroyed. See id. § 28.06 (West 2003). If the property was
destroyed, the amount of pecuniary loss is "the fair market value of the property at the time and
place of the destruction," or if the market value cannot be ascertained, "the cost of replacing the
property within a reasonable time after the destruction." Id. § 28.06(a). If the property was
damaged, the amount of pecuniary loss is "the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property
within a reasonable time after the damage occurred." Id. § 28.06(b).
M.C.L. complains on appeal that the juvenile court erred in concluding that the amount of
pecuniary loss exceeded $500 because this amount was based on the cost of replacing the
broken windows with new windows, when the windows were actually replaced with salvaged