ACCEPTED
[…] On appeal, appellant raises two
points of error challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support his plea of guilty. We affirm in
part and reverse and remand in part.
In his first point of error, appellant complains the evidence is insufficient in both the
aggravated assault and aggravated robbery cases because his judicial confessions were not
voluntary. Appellant challenges the voluntariness of his judicial confessions based on his negative
answer to the judge's query of whether he had "looked over the papers."
When a defendant pleads guilty, article 1.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the
State to "introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant ... and in no event
shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the
Page 856
same." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (Vernon Supp.2000); Palacios v. State, 942
S.W.2d 748, 749 (Tex.App.--Houston [14 th Dist.] 1997, pet. ref'd). A judicial confession alone is
sufficient to support a guilty plea. See Dinnery v. State, 592 S.W.2d 343, 353