Sean Lebo v. State
[…] The Appellant has threatened lawsuits and criminal charges against the Complainant, and has been quite impolite in many of his electronic messages to the Complainant. It is this conduct that forms the basis of the Harassment charge, and of the instant appeal. POINT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE: The Harassment Statute upon which the Defendant was convicted is constitutionally void for vagueness, and for overbreadth, therefore his conviction should be reversed and the case should be remanded with orders to dismiss. Texas Penal Code §42.07, the Harassment statute, reads in pertinent part that “(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he: … … 7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another. [emphasis added]. The statute does not define the terms “harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass.” The statute makes those terms disjunctive, not conjunctive, so that any one of the terms alone might satisfy the statutory element.