Sean Lebo v. State
[…] When any criminal statute encompasses activity which would be otherwise protected by the U.S. Constitution, a defendant may challenge the provision on grounds that it is overbroad and therefore unconstitutional. This makes a statute or ordinance unconstitutional if the manner in which it is written creates an unnecessarily broad sweep, and invades the area of protected freedoms. Overbroadness occurs when a prohibition overlaps on a prescription, that is, when people need to avoid constitutionally protected behavior, due to a fear of inadvertently committing a crime. Art. 1, Sec. 8 of the Texas Constitution provides "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that: “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to