Edom Corner, LLC and Earl Berry, Jr. v. It's the Berry's, LLC
[…] More recent authority, however, holds otherwise, Dixie Dock Enterprises v. Overhead Door Corp., 2002 WL 244324 at *3 (Tex. App. Dallas 2002 no pet) (“‘[O]nce filed, an affidavit in support of summary judgment is subject to consideration in connection with a subsequent amended motion even though not attached to the latter’” quoting Whitaker v. Huffaker, 790 S.W.2d 761, 763 (Tex. App. El Paso 1990 writ den)). BRIEF AND APPENDIX FOR APPELLEE 28 Moreover, in this action for breach of contract, Chapter 38 at Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code Section 38.004 (“Section 38.004") codified the District Court’s power, in a “proceeding before the court”, to “take judicial notice of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence.” Of course, “Summary judgment is a proceeding before the court” to which Section 38.004 applies, Somers v. Aranda, 322 S.W.3d 342, 346 (Tex. App. El Paso 2010 no pet).