In Re Jevon Miles,
[…] 2
STATEMENT OF FACTS
Relator made a timely request for discovery, but was told by Respondent’s
paralegal:
Unfortunately due to our policy these requests were rejected due to the
cases being violent and are not indicted. A division director’s approval
is required to release discovery in any violent case prior to indictment.
If you would like to resubmit an offense report request (once indicted)
you may stop by the first floor or get the form online. You may stop by
the first floor to turn in the forms or fax them to our office[.]
(Email exchange)(attached).
ARGUMENT
Article 39.14(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states in pertinent part: “as
soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the state shall
produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and
photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of [items of evidence].” Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a).1 Because Relator made such a request, the State has a non-
discretionary duty to provide counsel discovery “as soon as practicable.”
1
Article 39.14 was substantially rewritten with the passage of Senate Bill 1611, the Michael
Morton Act.