Frederick Dawson Graham v. Dena Marie Turner
[…] Again, conveniently,

Appellant’s Brief mischaracterizes the evidence by falsely alleging separate

property funds were used to acquire the Raguet Street residence and completely

fails to acknowledge the admitted benefit both parties received from financing the

acquisition without consideration of Appellee’s poor credit.            Nothing in

Appellant’s Brief justifies derogation from the reasoning provided in the Aaron

and Harrington cases. Notwithstanding such fact, Appellant falsely claims that

such cases are against public policy.

        Appellant disingenuously cites Section 26.01(b)(3) of the Texas Business

and Commerce code with reference to “agreement made on consideration of

marriage or on consideration of nonmarital conjugal cohabitation”. Such section is

altogether inapplicable herein because none of the agreements to which Appellant

makes issue are “on consideration of marriage”.           Thus any public policy

discussions contained in Appellant’s brief are superfluous and irrelevant.