PD-1316-14
[…] covery of the evidence.
!
Argument
!
I. In the context of tampering with evidence, how far does the “im-
pending or about to take place” definition of “pending” extend? Is it
limited to investigations flowing directly from the defendant’s actions?
Or does it extend to situations where the defendant is both temporally
and proximately removed from the initiation of the investigation?
!
In the Tampering With Evidence Statute, some courts of appeals have
held that “pending” means “impending or about to take place.”
Texas Penal Code section 37.09(a)(1) provides as follows: “(a) A per-
son commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official
proceeding is pending or in progress, he: (1) alters, destroys, or con-
ceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity,
legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official pro-
ceeding[.]”52 Some courts of appeals, including the Fort Worth Court
52 Tex. Pen. Code § 37.09(a)(1).
5
of Appeals in this case, have extended the definition of “pending” to
include “impending or about to take place.”53
The genesis of the “impending or about to take place” extension of