PD-1316-14
[…] evidence that he knew an investigation was pending or in progress
when he dumped the corpse at least two days before the police began
investigating.”89 The opinion affirms, at least in part, based on
“Thurston’s testimony about his actions between May 25 and June 20,
in addition to the extensive evidence regarding the corpse’s discovery,
the state of the corpse upon its discovery[.]” This ignores that
Thurston’s moving the body—ostensibly the tampering act—led to its
discovery. Moreover, it ignores Thurston’s desire that the body be
88Texas Penal Code section 37.09(a)(1): “(a) A person commits an offense if,
knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:
(1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to im-
pair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official
proceeding[.]”
89 Slip Op. at 2.
14
found.90 Section 37.09(a) criminalizes impairing evidence. Thurston’s
moving the body did not impair it; it made the body available. Thus,
the opinion affirms on a basis not a violation of the statute.
!
!
!