Wilson, Elisa Merrill
[…] Crim. App. 2003). The Court of Criminal Appeals disavowed our reliance on the proffered instruction in overruling Wilson’s legal sufficiency challenge. See State v. Wilson, 448 S.W.3d 418, 422–23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). In the context of Wilson’s charge complaint, we look to whether the instruction properly set forth the law applicable to the case. The Court of Criminal Appeals held that the trial court erred in submitting an instruction purporting to define a statutorily undefined term in Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). The defendant was charged with DWI under section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a), quoted in Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649–50. In that case, the defendant objected to the inclusion in the charge of the definition of “operate” as “to exert personal effort to cause the vehicle to function.”