NUMBER 13-14-00157-CR
[…] any Motions Properly Submitted and Pending Before This Honorable Court.” We find it
necessary to address such a blatantly erroneous assertion advanced by appellant. As
we have stated before, all notice letters signed by the Clerk of this Court, and referenced
by appellant in his August 25, 2015 notice, embody rulings made by a full panel of the
Court, not of the clerk. As such, they should be treated as lawful orders of this Court
with binding legal effect. See TEX. R. APP. P. 10.4; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
21.001(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.) (“A court has all powers necessary
for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including
authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”). Any
conclusion by the appellant to the contrary is unpersuasive, meritless, and will not be
given any credence by this Court. We will, by all powers necessary, ensure that all
orders issued by this Court are properly followed by all parties within our jurisdiction.