court for further proceedings consistent with our opinion. See Proenza v. State, No. 13-
[…] set under section 44.04(h)).
We direct the Cameron County District Clerk to file a copy of this order in trial court
cause number 10-CR-727-I in the 445th District Court of Cameron County, the court to
which this case was transferred on July 27, 2015.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
PER CURIAM
Do not publish.
TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
Delivered and filed the
25th day of August, 2015.
1 In his motion, Proenza requests a personal bond. However, “[t]his Court does not have the
authority to grant such relief.” Watson v. State, 158 S.W.3d 647, 649 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005, order) (per
curiam). Article 44.04(h) provides that “[t]he sureties on the bail must be approved by the court where the
trial was had.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(h) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).
And a personal bond is a bond with no sureties. Id. art. 17.04 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.);
see id. art. 17.08 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.). Because a trial court retains authority to