court for further proceedings consistent with our opinion. See Proenza v. State, No. 13-
[…] trial was had.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(h) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).
And a personal bond is a bond with no sureties. Id. art. 17.04 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.);
see id. art. 17.08 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.). Because a trial court retains authority to
approve the sureties on a bond following the reversal of a conviction, the trial court must likewise approve
any request for a personal bond. See Watson, 158 S.W.3d at 649; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 17.03(b)(1) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.) (providing that “[o]nly the court before whom
the case is pending may release on personal bond a defendant who . . . is charged with . . . [i]njury to a
child”).
5