Gloria Garcia v. Genesis Crude Oil L.P.
[…] Garcia had given the requisite 30 day notice prior to filing suit under the provisions of the Resources Code; and whether Genesis had a legitimate excuse for refusing to tender a division order and/or making timely payment. Mrs. Garcia was relying on the UDJA to provide a basis to obtain a declaration of her rights, status, and remedies under statute.128 And while the Court might have found Mrs. Garcia was entitled to reasonable and necessary fees 127 See, Appendix B. TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCES CODE § 91.404(b): “The payor has 30 days after receipt of the required notice from the payee in which to pay the proceeds due, or to respond by stating in writing a reasonable cause for nonpayment.” 128 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 37.004 (West 1997); City of Waco, 83 S.W.3d at 177. 33 under the UDJA, she was relying on the Texas Natural Resources Code to establish her statutory right to recover reasonable attorney’s fees.