Gloria Garcia v. Genesis Crude Oil L.P.
[…] By its plain terms and reading the statutory cause of action established under Sec. 91.404(a)-(b) only requires the Payor to have failed to timely pay; and continue that failure after receiving 30 days written notice without having a reasonable cause for non-payment,93 before suit can be filed to collect unpaid oil and gas proceeds or interest. If payment is not made within thirty days of receiving written notice, and if there is no reasonable cause for nonpayment, judicial action can commence and the statutory penalties of Section 91.406 are to be imposed, in 92 See, Appendix B. TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCES CODE § 91.406 (emphasis added). 93 See, Appendix B. TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCES CODE § 91.404. “NONPAYMENT OF OIL AND GAS PROCEEDS OR INTEREST. (a) If a payee seeks relief for the failure of a payor to make timely payment of proceeds from the sale of oil or gas or an interest in oil or gas as required under Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this code, the payee must give the payor written notice by mail of that failure as a prerequisite to beginning judicial action against the payor for nonpayment. (b) The payor has 30 days after receipt of the required notice from the payee in which to pay the proceeds due, or to respond by stating in writing a reasonable cause for nonpayment. (c) A payee has a cause of action for nonpayment of oil or gas proceeds or interest on those proceeds as required in Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this code in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the oil or gas well is located.” 23 addition to statutory accrued interest. A defendant found to have violated the statute was to be held liable for a minimum statutory award of $200 in actual damages, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.