Gloria Garcia v. Genesis Crude Oil L.P.
[…] However, Gloria Garcia’s claim against LTD concerned their contractual failure to pay royalties under the terms of the oil and gas lease with Garcia, which was a breach of contract claim.102 Section 91.402(h) of the Resources Code expressly states that this statute “shall not change or relieve the lessee's specific, expressed or implied obligations under an oil and gas lease.”103 101 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a) - 12.002(3)(b); Taylor Elec. Services, Inc. v. Armstrong Elec. Supply Co., 167 S.W.3d 522, 530-31 (Tex. App.―Ft. Worth 2005, no pet.); see also, Aland v.