Gloria Garcia v. Genesis Crude Oil L.P.
[…] Garcia asked the trial court to determine the status and continuing duties and obligations of the parties and declare whether Genesis had a duty to maintain a binding division order reflecting the ownership interests of Gloria Garcia in the Willie De La Fuente lease as long as Genesis remained the Payor under the lease.136 CONCLUSION & PRAYER The trial court erred in finding that the cause of action for non-payment of oil or gas proceeds and interest under Section 91.404(c) of the Texas Natural Resources Code was extinguished, and declaring that Gloria Garcia was entitled to 133 See, Appendix B. TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCES CODE § 91.402(e) (“Division orders are binding for the time and to the extent that they have been acted on and made the basis of settlements and payments, and, from the time that notice is given that settlements will not be made on the basis provided in them, they cease to be binding.”) (emphasis added). 134 See, Appendix B. TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCES CODE § 91.402(e) (“Division orders are terminable by either party on 30 days written notice.”), see also, Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Williams, 158 F.2d 723, 727 (5th Cir. 1946). 135 Prize Energy Res., L.P. v.