Daniel E. Arnold v. Gerardo Gonzalez
[…] Mery viewed the videos and concluded that the videos did not show anything of medical significance in determining Gonzalez’s impairment because the videos did not show the extent of pain Gonzalez experienced when he swept and lifted the screen door. Next, Arnold argues that the evidence was factually insufficient because Gonzalez’s damages for loss of future earning capacity was “not reduced to net present value or to account for taxes that Gonzalez would have paid on his earnings.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.091(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.) (requiring claimant of loss of earnings to provide “evidence to prove the loss . . . in the form of a net loss after reduction for income tax payments or unpaid tax liability pursuant to any federal income tax law”). However, “evidence of actual past-earnings is only one factor which may be considered in determining lost earning capacity” and Gonzalez provided his tax forms and employment records that both included deductions for taxes. Big Bird Tree Serv. v. Gallegos, 365 S.W.3d 173, 179 (Tex.