Valerie Salyards Gilmore v. State
[…] Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390. A RGUMENT Appellant complains that the trial court erred ordering the withdrawal of funds from her inmate trust account without a supporting bill of costs (Appellant’s Br. 3-5). However, “a specific amount of court costs need not be supported by a bill of costs in the appellate record for a reviewing court to conclude that the assessed court costs are supported by facts in the record.” Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 395. Article 103.001 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, “[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.001 (West 2014).