Norman Clarence Tolpo v. Mary Craver Denny
[…] White v. Harris-White, No. 01- 07-00521-CV (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 28, 2009) (citing Panchal v. Panchal, 132 S.W.3d 465, 466–67 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2003, no pet.). “The failure to make sufficient findings of fact becomes harmful error when the ap- pellant is prevented from making an appeal.” Id. “The remedy for such a harmful error is for the reviewing court to abate the appeal.” Id. “The controlling issue is whether the circumstances of the particular case require the appellant to guess at the reasons for the trial court's decision.” Id.. Section 6.711 instructs the trial court to file findings of fact and conclu- sions of law concerning “(1) the characterization of each party's assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented; and (2) the No. 02-15-00231-CV Tolpo v. Denny Appellee Mary Craver Denny’s Brief Page 30 of 41 value or amount of the community estate's assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.711(a). In light of the Agreement Incident to Divorce, the parties presented dis- puted evidence over one issue: Is Denny’s condo her separate property, or does it hold another character? Denny’s case was plain—she bought her condo 12 years before the marriage.