WR-31,454-04
[…] statutes. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.18 § 7 (West 1996), repealed
by Acts 1997 75th Leg., ch. 165 § 12.22, effective September 1, 1997;
codified as Government Code Chapter 508 by Acts 1997 75th Leg., ch.
165 § 12.01, effective September 1, 1997; Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 508.001,
508.0441(c)(1). So too, the Legislature necessarily conferred upon TDCJ
the power to calculate prison sentences, including the authority to
determine when and whether both a sentence and the related term of
incarceration, begins and ends. E.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 494.001 (“The
mission of the institutional division is . . . to effectively manage or
administer correctional facilities based on constitutional and statutory
standards.”).
14
So, too, the construction given to a statute by the administrative
agency charged with its enforcement is entitled to great weight by the
state courts faced with construing the same statute, especially if an
agency’s interpretation of an ambiguous statute is consistent and
uniform.