Smiley, Rodney Elnesto
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.18 § 7 (West 1996), repealed by Acts 1997 75th Leg., ch. 165 § 12.22, effective September 1, 1997; codified as Government Code Chapter 508 by Acts 1997 75th Leg., ch. 165 § 12.01, effective September 1, 1997; Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 508.001, 508.0441(c)(1). So too, the Legislature necessarily conferred upon TDCJ the power to calculate prison sentences, including the authority to determine when and whether both a sentence and the related term of incarceration, begins and ends. E.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 494.001 (“The mission of the institutional division is . . . to effectively manage or administer correctional facilities based on constitutional and statutory standards.”). 14 So, too, the construction given to a statute by the administrative agency charged with its enforcement is entitled to great weight by the state courts faced with construing the same statute, especially if an agency’s interpretation of an ambiguous statute is consistent and uniform.