Smiley, Rodney Elnesto
[…] Applicant fails even to acknowledge these serious interpretive problems, let alone to suggest a way to solve them. Finally, Applicant’s approach ignores the text of Government Code Section 508.149(b), which justifies the decision to link Applicant’s DMS- vote to the presumptive date for Applicant’s MS release for his theft conviction. Section 508.149 reads, in relevant part: (b) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that: (1) the inmate’s accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate’s potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the inmate’s release would endanger the public. Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.149 (West 2006). Applicant’s situation demonstrates the problem with his interpretation.