Smiley, Rodney Elnesto
[…] Crim. App. 2008) (“The statutory provisions can be harmonized to avoid such odd results.”). As it relates to Applicant’s DMS-eligible sentence, the Government Code defines “mandatory supervision” as: (5) “Mandatory supervision” means the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division. Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5) (West 2006) (emphasis added). Obviously, the statute governing release to “mandatory” supervision uses mandatory language. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.147(a) (West 2006) (“Except as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good 16 conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.”) (emphasis added); see also Ex parte Ruthart, 980 S.W.2d 469, 472 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (noting that the precursor to § 508.147(a) is mandatory). And under the relevant DMS statutes, the Board’s vote to release an inmate to DMS requires TDCJ-CID to transfer that inmate’s factual and legal custody to the “state,” see Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.143(b) (West 2006), and particularly to the direct control of the Pardons and Parole Division of TDCJ (TDCJ-PD), see Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5), and under the ultimate control of the Board to revoke or continue parole. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.147(b) (“An inmate released to mandatory supervision is considered to be released on parole.”). Plainly then, the Legislature’s intent appears to be that an inmate’s “release” to DMS—like his release to parole—necessarily entails his release from TDCJ-CID’s physical custody to the control of an entity outside the prison walls.