Smiley, Rodney Elnesto
[…] But until the Board affirmatively releases Applicant to DMS for his injury to child conviction—signified by a favorable vote and certificate of release under Chapter 508—there would be no legal mechanism for the Board to impose parole conditions 36 for that sentence. E.g., Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 508.181–.192 (outlining the conditions governing parole that attach after an inmate’s affirmative release for a particular sentence). In other words, absent a certificate of release issued pursuant to § 508.149 for his DMS offense—which Applicant has never received—neither the Board nor TDCJ-PD would ever obtain legal custody of Applicant for that sentence. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.147(b) (“An inmate released to mandatory supervision is considered to be released on parole.”). Without legal control, there can be no parole conditions to enforce. If Applicant means to suggest that the Legislature intended he serve the remainder of his injury to a child sentence without being subject to parole supervision, he makes no effort to account for this result.