WR-31,454-04
[…] used by TDCJ. See Ex parte Forward, 258 S.W.3d 151, 155 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2008) (“The statutory provisions can be harmonized to avoid such
odd results.”).
As it relates to Applicant’s DMS-eligible sentence, the Government
Code defines “mandatory supervision” as:
(5) “Mandatory supervision” means the release of an eligible
inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the
inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not
on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and
paroles division.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5) (West 2006) (emphasis added). Obviously,
the statute governing release to “mandatory” supervision uses
mandatory language. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.147(a) (West 2006)
(“Except as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the
release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when
the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good
16
conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.”)
(emphasis added); see also Ex parte Ruthart, 980 S.W.2d 469, 472 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1998) (noting that the precursor to § 508.147(a) is
mandatory).
And under the relevant DMS statutes, the Board’s vote to release
an inmate to DMS requires TDCJ-CID to transfer that inmate’s factual
and legal custody to the “state,” see Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.143(b) (West
2006), and particularly to the direct control of the Pardons and Parole
Division of TDCJ (TDCJ-PD), see Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5), and under
the ultimate control of the Board to revoke or continue parole. See Tex.
Gov’t Code § 508.147(b) (“An inmate released to mandatory supervision
is considered to be released on parole.”). Plainly then, the Legislature’s
intent appears to be that an inmate’s “release” to DMS—like his release
to parole—necessarily entails his release from TDCJ-CID’s physical
custody to the control of an entity outside the prison walls.