WR-31,454-04
[…] conviction, had not yet occurred. But until the Board affirmatively
releases Applicant to DMS for his injury to child conviction—signified by
a favorable vote and certificate of release under Chapter 508—there
would be no legal mechanism for the Board to impose parole conditions
36
for that sentence. E.g., Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 508.181–.192 (outlining the
conditions governing parole that attach after an inmate’s affirmative
release for a particular sentence). In other words, absent a certificate of
release issued pursuant to § 508.149 for his DMS offense—which
Applicant has never received—neither the Board nor TDCJ-PD would
ever obtain legal custody of Applicant for that sentence. See Tex. Gov’t
Code § 508.147(b) (“An inmate released to mandatory supervision is
considered to be released on parole.”). Without legal control, there can be
no parole conditions to enforce.
If Applicant means to suggest that the Legislature intended he
serve the remainder of his injury to a child sentence without being subject
to parole supervision, he makes no effort to account for this result. If