Reed, Rodney
[…] B. Applicant fails to prove that he qualifies to proceed under Article 11.073. Article 11.073 provides an applicant with a potential remedy regarding “certain scientific evidence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073. To take advantage of the statute, an applicant must prove that there is “relevant scientific evidence” that “was not available to be offered” at the applicant’s trial or “contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the [S]tate at trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(a)(1)–(2). This requires an applicant to file a state habeas application “containing specific facts indicating that” the “relevant scientific evidence is currently available and was not available at the time of the [applicant’s] trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence” and that the “scientific evidence” would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(b)(1)(A)–(B). If those prerequisites are met, an applicant must show that, by a preponderance of the evidence, “had the scientific 26 evidence been presented at trial . . . the [applicant] would not have been convicted.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(b)(2). For purposes of the abuse-of-the-writ bar, an applicant can prove unavailability “if the claim or issue is based on relevant scientific evidence that was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the [applicant] on or before the date on which the original application or a previously considered application, as applicable, was filed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(c). In considering whether the “relevant scientific evidence” was not ascertainable, a “court shall consider whether the scientific knowledge or method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based has changed since . . . the date on which the original application or a previously considered application, as applicable, was filed, for a determination made with respect to a subsequent application.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(d)(1)–(2). 1. Applicant does not prove that there were facts unavailable to him. Applicant does not even attempt to prove that there were facts unavailable for purposes of this claim. Thus, the Court should find this argument to be waived.