WR-50,961-07
[…] applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
11.071 § 5(a)(2). This requires an applicant to “make a threshold, prima
facie showing of innocence by a preponderance of the evidence.” Reed IV,
271 S.W.3d at 733 (citation omitted). Innocence in this context is not a
freestanding claim, but a procedural one “that does not provide a basis
for relief, but is tied to a showing of constitutional error at trial.” Ex parte
Franklin, 72 S.W.3d 671, 675 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). A “claim” of this
sort is also known as a “Schlup-type claim,” id., because Section 5(a)(2)
“was enacted in response to” Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298 (1995), Reed
IV, 271 S.W.3d at 733.
Third, an applicant can prove that, “by clear and convincing
evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational
juror would have answered in the [S]tate’s favor one or more of special
issues.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(3). Section 5(a)(3), “more
or less, [codifies] the doctrine found in Sawyer v. Whitley, 505 U.S. 333
(1992).” Ex parte Blue, 230 S.W.3d 151, 151 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
16
II. Applicant fails to prove entitlement to merits review of his