Reed, Rodney
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(2). This requires an applicant to “make a threshold, prima facie showing of innocence by a preponderance of the evidence.” Reed IV, 271 S.W.3d at 733 (citation omitted). Innocence in this context is not a freestanding claim, but a procedural one “that does not provide a basis for relief, but is tied to a showing of constitutional error at trial.” Ex parte Franklin, 72 S.W.3d 671, 675 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). A “claim” of this sort is also known as a “Schlup-type claim,” id., because Section 5(a)(2) “was enacted in response to” Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298 (1995), Reed IV, 271 S.W.3d at 733. Third, an applicant can prove that, “by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the [S]tate’s favor one or more of special issues.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(3). Section 5(a)(3), “more or less, [codifies] the doctrine found in Sawyer v. Whitley, 505 U.S. 333 (1992).” Ex parte Blue, 230 S.W.3d 151, 151 (Tex. Crim.