WR-50,961-07
[…] [t]o read the statute otherwise would mean that every time a
new law is passed or precedent is set, every inmate could file
a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus, regardless
of whether the newly available legal basis applied to his
situation, and the court would have to consider the merits.
This clearly undermines the purpose of the subsequent-writ
provisions.
Id. at 400. To prove factual unavailability, an applicant must
demonstrate that the factual basis of the claim “was not ascertainable
through the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
11.071 § 5(e).
15
Second, an applicant can prove that “but for a violation of the
United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the
applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
11.071 § 5(a)(2). This requires an applicant to “make a threshold, prima
facie showing of innocence by a preponderance of the evidence.” Reed IV,
271 S.W.3d at 733 (citation omitted). Innocence in this context is not a