DONALD JAY PRUITT
[…] FINDINGS OF FACTS AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW REGARDING APPLICANT'S
WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF § 11.07
*****************************************************************
TO THE HONORABLE JUSTICES OF THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS:
COMES NOW, Donald Jay Pruitt, Applicant, pro se, and respect-
fully moves this Honorable Court to set aside the Clerk's Record
that has been fowarded to this Court, pursuant to Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure, Article 11~07, for failure to comply with Sec-
tion 3.(c) governing 11.07 proceedings.
Section 3(c) governing § 11.07 procee~ings provides:
Within 20 days of the expiration of the time in which the
state is allowed to answer, it shall be the duty of the con-
victing court to decide whether there are controverted, pre-
viously unresolved facts material to the legality of the
applicant's confinement. Confinement means confinement for
any of fen s e · or any co ll ate r a 1 cons e·qu en c e res u l t i n g f rom t he
conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus.
If the convicting court decides that there are no such issues,
the clerk sh~ll immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal
Appeals a copy of the application, any answers filed, and a
Page 2.
certificate reciting the date upon which that finding was
made. Failure of the court to act within the allowed 20 days
shall constitute such a finding.
ARGUMENTS & AUTHORITIES
Although the trial court acted within 20 days of the expiration
of the time in which the state was allowed to answer. The trial
court in the instant habeas corpus, decided that there are no con-
troverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of
applicant's confinement. The trial court then orde~ed the Clerk to
transmit the entire habeas corpus record to this Court. Applicant
requests that this Honorable Court set aside the Clerk's Record in
the instant action and remand for proper findings of facts and con-