IN RE KRISTIN NICHOLE BOWLING
[…] on Bowling’s pleas to the jurisdiction. At the hearing, Bowling argued that the district court
lacked jurisdiction because Bowling had not been indicted and she had not filed a motion
in district court regarding her bond conditions. Counsel for the State noted that counsel
for Bowling had previously made the same argument and it had been rejected by the
other judges that had considered it, and pointed out that the district court had jurisdiction
to, and did, appoint counsel for Bowling even though she had not been indicted. See
TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 26.04 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.) (stating
that the judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts shall adopt
and publish procedures “for timely and fairly appointing counsel for an indigent defendant
in the county arrested for, charged with, or taking an appeal from a conviction of a
misdemeanor punishable by confinement or a felony”). That same day, the trial court
denied Bowling’s pleas to the jurisdiction.
On June 18, 2015, Bowling filed notices of appeal regarding the denial of her pleas
to the jurisdiction, and on July 17, 2015, Bowling filed petitions for writ of mandamus and