Ricardo Martinez, M.D. and Alberto Pena, M.D. v. Maria Gonzales
[…] expert listed in the report for each physician or health care provider against
      whom a liability claim is asserted. The date for serving the report may be
      extended by written agreement of the affected parties. Each defendant
      physician or health care provider whose conduct is implicated in a report
      must file and serve any objection to the sufficiency of the report not later
      than the 21st day after the date it was served, failing which all objections
      are waived.

Act of June 17, 2005, 79th Leg. R.S., ch. 635, § 1, 2005 TEX. SESS. LAW SERV. Ch. 635

(current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a)) (emphasis added).

      The current version of the statute states the following:




                                             4
      In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day
      after the date each defendant's original answer is filed, serve on that party
      or the party's attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of
      each expert listed in the report for each physician or health care provider
      against whom a liability claim is asserted. The date for serving the report
      may be extended by written agreement of the affected parties. Each
      defendant physician or health care provider whose conduct is implicated in
      a report must file and serve any objection to the sufficiency of the report not
      later than the later of the 21st day after the date the report is served or the
      21st day after the date the defendant's answer is filed, failing which all
      objections are waived.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a) (emphasis added).

      The enabling statute for the current version of section 74.351(a) states that the

2013 amendment “applies only to an action commenced on or after [September 1, 2013].