PD-0544&0545&0546-15
[…] condition because the bond condition failed to meet the statutory requirements of
article 17.292 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 25.07 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.), and Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann.
att. 17.292 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Appellant argues there was no
valid order and, alternatively, he did not receive a copy of the order in accordance
with article 17.292. 7
Appellant was charged with and convicted of violating the conditions of
bond set in trial court cause number 11-DCR-057993 - aggravated assault with a
deadly weapon.8 Section 25.07(a) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in violation of a condition of bond
set in a family violence, sexual assault or abuse, or stalking case and
related to the safety of a victim or the safety of the community, an
7
Appellant does not contend that he did not violate the bond condition that he have no
contact with the complainant or that the evidence was insufficient to establish the violation.
8
The charge to the jury provided appellant "stands charged by indictment with the