Pratt v. Barnhart
[…] Martinez v. Chater, 64 F.3d 172, 173 (5th Cir. 1995) (quoting Villa v. Sullivan, 895 F.2d 1019, 1021 (5th Cir. 1990)). We will not “reweigh the evidence in the record, try the issues de novo or substitute [our] judgment for the Commissioner’s.” Newton v. Apfel, 209 F.3d 448, 452 (5th Cir. 2000). II To determine whether an individual is disabled within the meaning of the Social Security Act, the Commissioner will follow a five-step analysis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920 (1). Here, the first four steps are not at issue. The question is only whether Pratt retains a residual functional capacity to perform other work. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(4)(v) (“At the fifth and last step, we consider our assessment of your residual functional capacity. . . . If you can make an adjustment to other work, we will find that you are not disabled.”). At this step, the Commissioner has the burden of proof to show that “there is other gainful employment the claimant is capable of performing in spite of his existing impairments.”