King, Donald Weston
[…] King also focuses on the particular provision ofthe Transportation Code alleged to have been violated. He urges that the more specific section 545.102 of the Transportation Code, addressing "Turning on Curve or Crest of Grade," controls over section 545.051(c). See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 545.051(c), .102. For purposes of this appeal, section 545.102 prohibits u-tums in specified situations, id. § 545.102, and section 545.051(c) provides that "[a]n operator on a roadway having four or more lanes for moving vehicles and providing for two-way movement of vehicles may not drive left of the center line of the roadway." See id. § 545.051(c).