PD-0046-15
[…] 214 S.W.3d at 25 (noting that appellate court must view the evidence in the light most favorable
to the trial court's ruling and assume that the trial court made impUcit findings of fact that support
its ruling as long as those findings are supported by the record).
King also focuses on the particular provision ofthe Transportation Code alleged to
have been violated. He urges that the more specific section 545.102 of the Transportation Code,
addressing "Turning on Curve or Crest of Grade," controls over section 545.051(c). See Tex.
Transp. Code §§ 545.051(c), .102. For purposes of this appeal, section 545.102 prohibits u-tums
in specified situations, id. § 545.102, and section 545.051(c) provides that "[a]n operator on a
roadway having four or more lanes for moving vehicles and providing for two-way movement of
vehicles may not drive left of the center line of the roadway." See id. § 545.051(c).
The State did not argue to the trial court and does not assert on appeal that King
violated section 545.102, but that the trial court could have denied the motion to suppress based on