ACCEPTED
[…] challenge by failing to raise it in the trial court. But even if AusPro had
preserved this complaint, its arguments fail on the merits. AusPro
misreads the regulations and misstates the appropriate constitutional
test. Accordingly, the trial court’s judgment should be affirmed.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
I. THE TEXAS HIGHWAY BEAUTIFICATION ACT
The Act was passed in response to the federal Highway
Beautification Act of 1965, which docks a state ten percent of its share of
Federal highway-aid funds if the state does not maintain “effective
control” of “outdoor advertising” adjacent to its highways. 23 U.S.C.
§ 131(b), (c). The Legislature expressly declared the Act’s intention to
comply with that federal incentive and to advance safety and aesthetics
goals. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 391.002(b) (declaring that purpose of Act is to
“promote the health, safety, welfare, morals, convenience, and enjoyment
of the traveling public” and to “protect the public investment in the
interstate and primary systems”). “Outdoor advertising” includes
2
anything “designed, intended, or used to advertise or inform if any part
of the advertising or information content is visible from the main-