ACCEPTED
[…] 3
exemptions);3 43 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 21.146(a) (“Exempt Signs”). The
basic division between acceptable and forbidden outdoor advertising
rests on the location of the property and whether the sign pertains to
activities on the property. In noncommercial and non-industrial areas,
the Act generally bans offsite speech but “allows all onsite commercial
speech and all onsite noncommercial speech.” Barber, 111 S.W.3d at 99.
A few exemptions permit even offsite signs in those areas (e.g., directions
to natural wonders, see TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 391.031(b)(1), and certain
3 Along with the election-sign exemption discussed below, the statute exempts:
“(1) directional or other official outdoor advertising authorized by law, including
advertising pertaining to a natural wonder or a scenic or historic attraction;
(2) outdoor advertising for the sale or lease of the property on which it is located;
(3) outdoor advertising solely for activities conducted on the property on which it is
located;
(4) outdoor advertising located within 660 feet of the nearest edge of a right-of-way
in an area in which the land use:
(A) is designated industrial or commercial under authority of law; or
(B) is not designated industrial or commercial under authority of law but the
land use is consistent with an area designated industrial or commercial;
(5) outdoor advertising that has as its purpose the protection of life and property; or
(6) outdoor advertising erected on or before October 22, 1965, that the commission,
with the approval of the secretary of the United States Department of Transportation,
determines to be a landmark of such historic or artistic significance that preservation
is consistent with the purposes of this subchapter.” Id.
4
election-related signs, see id. § 391.005), but these “bear a direct
relationship to the State’s interest in promoting travel safety while
minimizing the number of signs” and “accommodate[ing] as much speech
as possible.” Barber, 111 S.W.3d at 103. In commercial and industrial