Joe Derek Carr v. State
[…] The Fifth Amendment provides that “no person … shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” U.S. CONST. AMEND. V. This 25 right was made applicable to the states by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1 (1964). Texas Constitution article I, § 10, provides that “in all criminal prosecutions the accused shall … not be compelled to give evidence against himself.” TEX. CONST. Art. I, § 10. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.08 provides, “…the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. Art. 38.08. If the complained-of remark called the jury’s attention to the absence of evidence that only the testimony from the appellant could supply, the conviction must be reversed. See Losada v. State, 721 S.W.2d 305, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Angel v.