ACCEPTED
[…] enforceable Agreements they signed.
II. The Trial Court Erred by Refusing to Reform the Agreements at the
Temporary Injunction Stage, Thereby Preventing Morrison from
Recovering Certain Damages.
Regardless of whether this Court reverses the trial court’s denial of
Morrison’s Temporary Injunction Application, it should reverse and remand the
action to the trial court with instructions to reform the Agreements so that
Morrison can recover the damages that result from the Former Managers’ ongoing
breaches of the Agreements.
TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 15.51(c) provides that a “court may not award
the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation,” and
also that a court “shall” reform a covenant in a non-competition agreement if it
finds it to be unreasonable as to time, geographical area, or scope of activity. TEX.
BUS. & COMM. CODE § 15.51(c); see also Wright, 137 S.W.3d at 298-99. In other
40