NUMBER 13-15-00055-CV
[…] (4) the judgment creditor’s judgment was unpaid and unsatisfied;
(5) the property to be levied on was subject to execution;
(6) the officer failed or refused to levy under the writ; and
(7) the amount of actual damages suffered.
Id. § 34.065(b). Property is “subject to execution” for purposes of the statute “if the
judgment creditor proves that the judgment debtor owned the property at issue, the
property was accessible to the officer under the law, the property was situated in the
officer’s county, and the property was not exempt from execution.” Id. § 34.065(c).
Texas Local Government Code section 85.021 provides that “[t]he sheriff shall
execute all process and precepts directed to the sheriff by legal authority and shall return
the process or precept to the proper court on or before the date the process or precept is
returnable.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 85.021(a). Under the statute, the sheriff
commits an offense, punishable by a fine of not more than $100, if the sheriff fails to return
a process or precept as required by law, or files a false return. Id. § 85.021(b), (c).
Further, “[t]he sheriff is liable for all damages sustained by a person by reason of an
offense committed” under that statute. Id. § 85.021(d).
6
C. Analysis
We first address Kaelin’s no-evidence motion, in which he argued that there was
no evidence (1) that the property at issue was “subject to execution,” (2) that Crago