NUMBER 13-15-00055-CV
[…] a homestead took place several months after she filed an abstract of the 2007 judgment
in the Nueces County public records. She argued that the homestead designation
therefore did not render the property exempt from execution. See Inwood N.
Homeowners’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Harris, 736 S.W.2d 632, 635 (Tex. 1987) (“[A] previously
acquired lien, whether general or special, voluntary or involuntary, cannot be
subsequently defeated by the voluntary act of a debtor in attempting to make property his
homestead.”) (quoting Gage v. Neblett, 57 Tex. 374, 378 (1882)); see also TEX. PROP.
CODE ANN. § 52.001 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing generally that an
abstract of judgment, when recorded and indexed in the public records, “constitutes a lien
3
on and attaches to any real property of the defendant, other than real property exempt
from seizure or forced sale . . . , that is located in the county in which the abstract is
recorded and indexed, including real property acquired after such recording and
indexing”). The only evidence attached to Crago’s response was an affidavit by a real
estate agent stating that the value of the subject property would have been $178,000 in
2012.
The trial court granted Kaelin’s motion and dismissed Crago’s suit. This appeal
followed.
II. DISCUSSION