NUMBER 13-15-00055-CV
[…] of material fact on the challenged element. Forbes, Inc. v. Granada Biosciences, Inc.,
124 S.W.3d 167, 172 (Tex. 2003).
B. Applicable Law
“When an execution is delivered to an officer he shall proceed without delay to levy
the same upon the property of the defendant found within his county not exempt from
execution . . . .” TEX. R. CIV. P. 637. Under section 34.065 of the Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, an officer who receives a writ of execution may be held liable for
the officer’s failure or refusal to levy on or sell property pursuant to the writ. TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.065(a). The statute provides: “If an officer fails or refuses
to levy on or sell property subject to execution and the levy or sale could have taken
5
place, the officer and the officer’s sureties are liable to the party entitled to receive the
money collected on execution only for actual damages suffered.” Id. The judgment
creditor seeking relief under section 34.065 has the burden to prove:
(1) the judgment creditor has a valid judgment against the judgment
debtor;
(2) the writ of execution was issued to the judgment creditor;
(3) the writ was delivered to the officer;
(4) the judgment creditor’s judgment was unpaid and unsatisfied;
(5) the property to be levied on was subject to execution;
(6) the officer failed or refused to levy under the writ; and
(7) the amount of actual damages suffered.
Id. § 34.065(b). Property is “subject to execution” for purposes of the statute “if the
judgment creditor proves that the judgment debtor owned the property at issue, the
property was accessible to the officer under the law, the property was situated in the
officer’s county, and the property was not exempt from execution.” Id. § 34.065(c).
Texas Local Government Code section 85.021 provides that “[t]he sheriff shall
execute all process and precepts directed to the sheriff by legal authority and shall return
the process or precept to the proper court on or before the date the process or precept is
returnable.”