NUMBER 13-15-00055-CV
[…] to execution. And, although it is undisputed that Kaelin returned the writ, the writ was
returned “nulla bona”; therefore, the return would constitute a “false return” if, in fact, the
property at issue was subject to execution. See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1172 (9th ed.
2009) (defining “nulla bona” as “[a] form of return by a sheriff or constable upon an
execution when the judgment debtor has no seizable property within the jurisdiction”).
9
Kaelin further argued that he was entitled to traditional summary judgment
because he conclusively established a good-faith defense under section 7.003 of the civil
practice and remedies code. Section 7.003 provides:
(a) Except as provided by Section 34.061[4], an officer is not liable for
damages resulting from the execution of a writ issued by a court of
this state if the officer in good faith executes or attempts to execute
the writ as provided by law and by the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure.
....
(c) An officer shows that the officer acted in good faith when the officer
shows that a reasonably prudent officer, under the same or similar
circumstances, could have believed that the officer’s conduct was
justified based on the information the officer possessed when the
conduct occurred.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 7.003(a). On appeal, Kaelin points to Kuo Kung
Ko v. Pin Ya Chin, 934 S.W.2d 839, 842 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no writ),
where the Fourteenth Court of Appeals upheld the trial court’s finding that a sheriff’s