Karla Merrick v. Bonnie Helter, Individually and as Independent of the Last Will and Testament of J.C. Cole
[…] Moreover, the statute requires a conviction (or placement on community supervision) or an adjudication under the Family Code to prevent inheritance from the child; mere allegations, even if proved, are insufficient to bar inheritance from the child. Such statute thus undercuts Merrick's public policy argument here, where all parties are adults and there has been no adjudication of any kind concerning Merrick's allegation. Further, the matter at issue in this case pertains to the right to dispose of property as one sees fit, not the right to inherit. See 9 also Tex. Const. art. I, § 21 ("No conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate, and the estates of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or vest as in case of material death."); Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 201.058(a) ("No conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate except as provided in Subsection (b)."); Medford v. Medford, 68 S.W.3d 242 (Tex. App. Fort Worth 2002, no pet.)