Karla Merrick v. Bonnie Helter, Individually and as Independent of the Last Will and Testament of J.C. Cole
[…] As the trial court ruled, there is no such public policy. A person's past criminal, sexual, or immoral conduct cannot bar him from making a will. As succinctly stated in In re Burt's Estate, 169 A.2d 32 (Vt. 1961), "[a] thoroughly bad man may make a valid will." Id. at 35; see Snell v. Weldon, 87 N.E. 1022, 1027 (Ill. 1909) ("Injustice, unfairness, prejudice, or anger; without a reasonable cause, does not disqualify any person from making a valid will."). Merrick's claim is also directly contrary to the law in Texas pertaining to wills and public policy. Texas Estates Code section 251.002 provides that a person competent to make a last will and testament may devise under the will "all the estate, right, title, and interest in property the person has at the time of the person's death," Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 251.002(a), and may "disinherit an heir," id. § 251.002(b)(1); see id. § 251.001 (a person of sound mind has the right and power to make a last will and testament if certain requirements not at issue here are met).