in Re Robert Lee Brown
[…] as follows:


                                                JURISDICTION

         This Court holds ultimate jurisdiction in accordance with Art. 11.07 of
T.C.C.P.



                                                CONFINEMENT

         This Applicant is being held illegally by Nathaniel Quarterman, Director
of     the   Texas        Department     of    Criminal      Justice, Eastham Unit, Institutional
Division, Lovelady, Texas.


                                  ARGUMENT FOR SUCCESSIVE APPLICATION

        The Texas         Code    of   Criminal    Procedure      Article 11.07 §4(a)(l)(2) state
that     "If    a     subsequent application for Writ of Habeas Corpus               is filed after
final    dispostition of an initial               application challenging the same conviction,
a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent
application          unless      application      contains      sufficient    specific   facts that
establishes the following:
       (1)     the    current claims and issues have not been and could not have been
/




    presented previously in anoriginal application or in a previously considered
    application filed under this article becuase the factual or legal basis for
    the claim was unavailable on the date applicant filed the previous application;
    or

           (2)        by a proponderence of the evidence, but for violation of the United
    States       Constitution         no    rational juror could have found the applicant guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt.
           When       the    first       application          was     filed the Applicant had no scientific
    knowledge         of    working       law    and     only had the appellate brief provided him by