ACCEPTED
[…] MidFirst sent the Chestnuts a notice of default as required by the Deed of Trust
(Supp. CR 61). After the default was not cured, MidFirst sent the Chestnut’s a
notice of acceleration of the debt. (Supp. CR 72). Notice of foreclosure was also
provided to the Chestnuts as required by law (Supp. CR 74). Contrary to
Appellants un-cited legal proposition that Appellant was also entitled to notice of
sale, Texas law is clear that the entity conducting foreclosure must provide notice
only to the obligors under the loan agreement. See, Tex. Prop. Code §51.002
(“serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who,
according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay
the debt.”)(emp. added). “There is no legal requirement that personal notice of
foreclosure be sent to persons not parties to the deed of trust.” Rodriguez v. Ocwen
Loans Servicing, LLC, 306 F. App'x 854, 856 (5th Cir.2009) (quoting Stanley v.
CitiFinancial Mortg.