ACCEPTED
[…] State. The only
contested issue at trial was the issue of appellant’s mens rea with regard to
the alleged conduct.
The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has determined that the offense
of aggravated sexual assault is a “nature-of-conduct” type of offense. See:
Vick v. State, 991 S.W.2d 830, 833 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Huffman v. State,
267 S.W.3d 902, 906 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Gonzales v. State, 304 S.W.3d
838, 848 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Aekins v. State, 447 S.W.3d 270, 286-287
(Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 36.14 requires that the trial
court provide to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law
applicable to the case.” The jury charge should contain only that portion of
the statutory definition corresponding to the culpable mental state proscribed
by the offense. Garza v. State, 794 S.W.2d 497, 500 (Tex. App. Corpus
c:\appeals\dains\brief for appellant 12
Christi 1990, pet. ref’d).