PD-0828-15
[…] refuse. . . .” Thus, the State conceded and acknowledged to the trial court that appellee
never refused to give a specimen to Officer Jordan. In response to the State’s argument
that appellee consented to the blood draw, appellee’s trial counsel said, “And we certainly
have no refusal if that were the case. . . .” The fact that Officer Jordan did not acquire
appellee’s refusal prior to taking the blood draw is undisputed, and the only evidence
presented by the State establishes that there was no refusal to provide a specimen.
Section 724.012 requires that “the person refuses the officer’s request to submit
to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” prior to the mandatory blood draw. TEX. TRANSP.
18
CODE ANN. § 724.012 (emphasis added). Therefore, as a matter of law, Officer Jordan
did not properly acquire appellee’s blood sample pursuant to section 724.012.