PD-0828-15
[…] warrant before a blood sample can be drawn without significantly undermining the efficacy
of the search, the Fourth Amendment mandates that they do so.” Id. at 1561. The
McNeely court explained
We do not doubt that some circumstances will make obtaining a
warrant impractical such that the dissipation of alcohol from the bloodstream
will support an exigency justifying a properly conducted warrantless blood
test. That, however, is a reason to decide each case on its facts, as we did
in Schmerber, not to accept the ‘considerable overgeneralization’ that a per
se rule would reflect.
Id.
Section 724.012 of the Texas Transportation Code states in pertinent part that “[a]
peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under
any of the [listed] circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under
Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and
the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.”
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012 (emphasis added). The applicable subsection states
that an officer must take the person’s blood if “the person was the operator of a motor
8
vehicle or a watercraft involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes
occurred as a result of the offense and, at the time of the arrest, the officer reasonably
believes that as a direct result of the accident" either "any individual has died or will die,"
"an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily injury" or "an individual
other than the person has suffered bodily injury and been transported to a hospital or
other medical facility for medical treatment." Id. § 724.012(b)(1).
Ill.