Jeffrey Lynn Aday v. State
[…] See Davis v. United States, 131 S.Ct. 2419, 2427-2428 (2011); Krull, 480 U.S. at 342; and United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 923-924 (1984). Page 59 of 72   Unlike the federal exclusionary rule, in Texas, the exclusionary rule is statutory. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 38.23(b) (2012). The Texas exclusionary rule already has an exception for “a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.” Id. Nowhere in the Texas exclusionary rule does it provide that an officer may rely in good faith when there was no warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.