Jeffrey Lynn Aday, v. State of Texas
[…] Villarreal, PD-0306-
14, id. at *79. The majority opinion of the Court of Criminal Appeals is
lengthy, so Appellant will address the most relevant parts here.
The opinion centers on the Transportation Code’s implied-consent
provision, mandatory-blood-draw provision, and McNeely. As the Court
writes, and like in Appellant’s case, “the State relies upon (§§ 724.011 and
724.012) as constituting a valid substitute for a warrant...” Id. at *19. Of
particular importance to Appellant’s case, after the trial court’s
reconsideration of the Appellant’s Amended Motion to Suppress is §
724.012(b), which coerces a defendant to provide a specimen if “...the
officer arrests the persons for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code,
involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person
officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily; the
person was the operator of a motor vehicle . . . the officer reasonably
believes occurred as a result of the offense, and, at the time of the arrest, the
officer reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident any
Page 31 of 72
individual has died or will die . . . . ” Id. at *22-23.
The Court begins with a review of basic Fourth Amendment law,
which provides that to comply with the Fourth Amendment, a search of a
person who is subject to a criminal investigation: (1) requires a search