Jeffrey Lynn Aday, v. State of Texas
[…] App. 1988) (An intermediate appellate
court should reject an appellant’s claim of reversible error on direct
appeal so long as the trial court correctly rejected it “on any theory of
law applicable to the case,” even if the trial court did not purport to rely
on that theory.). Under the “Calloway rule,” the prevailing party in the
trial court need not have explicitly raised that alternative theory in the
court below to justify the appellate court’s rejection of the appellant’s
claim. Id., see also State v. Esparza, 413 S.W.3d 81, 86-88 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2012). Texas Transportation Code § 724.011, the implied consent
statute, provides as follows:
(a) If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was
operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a
watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under Alco.
Bev. Code § 106.041 (DUI by minor), the person is deemed
to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to
the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s
breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol
concentration or the presence in the person’s body of a
controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other
Page 25 of 72
substance.
(b) A person arrested for an offense described by Subsection
(a) may consent to submit to the taking of any other type
of specimen to determine the person’s alcohol concentration.
Tex. Transp. Code § 724.011 (2012) (emphases added).
The statute directly implicated in this case, Texas Transportation
Code § 724.012, the “mandatory draw statute,” provides as follows
(emphases added):
(a) One or more specimens of a person’s breath or blood may be