Jeffrey Lynn Aday, v. State of Texas
[…] the statute is later found to be unconstitutional; (2) the search was
conducted in good- faith reliance upon binding appellate precedent which is
later overturned; and (3) where the search was conducted in good-faith
reliance upon a warrant which is later determined to be improperly
issued. See Davis v. United States, 131 S.Ct. 2419, 2427-2428 (2011);
Krull, 480 U.S. at 342; and United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 923-924
(1984).
Page 59 of 72
Unlike the federal exclusionary rule, in Texas, the exclusionary rule is
statutory. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 38.23(b) (2012). The Texas
exclusionary rule already has an exception for “a law enforcement
officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a
neutral magistrate based on probable cause.” Id. Nowhere in the Texas
exclusionary rule does it provide that an officer may rely in good faith
when there was no warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on
probable cause. Further, the exceptions to the federal exclusionary rule