Jeffrey Lynn Aday, v. State of Texas
[…] publication), the defendant is stopped for traffic violations. Id. at *1. The
officer observes a spilled cooler of beer in the rear seat. Id. When the
officer spoke to the defendant, the officer noticed that the defendant’s
“speech was slurred, his eyes were bloodshot, and his breath smelled of
alcohol.” Id. After performing SFSTs on the defendant, the officer
arrested the defendant. Id. The defendant refused to submit to a breath
test. Id. The officer discovered that the defendant had at least two prior
convictions for DWI, thus implicating Texas Transportation Code §
724.012(b)(3)(B), which allows a mandatory blood draw if “[O]n two or
more occasions, [the defendant] has been previously convicted of or
placed on community supervision for an offense under Tex. Pen. Code
§ 49.04 (DWI).... Tex. Transp. Code § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (2012). The
Page 40 of 72
defendant files a motion to suppress under McNeely, which is denied by
the trial court. Gentry, id. at *2. Appellant pleads guilty to the charge in