Jeffrey Lynn Aday, v. State of Texas
[…] warrant requirement apply.
In this subsection, Appellant will analyze Villarreal, which
although is pending rehearing, settled this issue in Texas. See State v.
Villarreal, ___ S.W.3d ___ , 13-13-00253-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS
645 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi, January 23, 2014), affirmed, State v.
Villarreal, Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1898 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014, reh.
Page 28 of 72
granted). In Villarreal, the defendant is arrested for DWI. Villarreal, 13-
13-00253-CR, id. at *2. The defendant had three prior DWI convictions, so
Texas Transportation Code § 724.012(b)(3)(B) was implicated, which
allows a mandatory blood draw if “[O]n two or more occasions, [the
defendant] has been previously convicted of or placed on community
supervision for an offense under Tex. Pen. Code § 49.04 (DWI).... Tex.
Transp. Code § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (2012). The defendant refuses all
SFSTs and the requested blood draw. Id. at *2-3. The state concedes that
there were no exigent circumstances. Id. at *3. The defendant is forced to
submit to a warrantless blood draw. Id.