Barbara Regina Schlein v. Anthony Griffin
[…] counsel who is not directly or indirectly identified, suggested, or
             selected by the defendant or an agent of the defendant; and
               (3) the contract does not involve the consumer's residence.
     (g) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a
    transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project,
    involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other

                                47
         Section 17.49(c) of the Texas Deceptive Trade practices Act ("DTPA")

states the statute is inapplicable to "a claim for damages based on the rendering of

a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment,

opinion, or similar professional skill" (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.49(c)). A

professional service is one that consists of acts particular to the individual's

specialized vocation (Nast v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 82 S.W.3d 114, 122

(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, no pet.)). An act is not a professional service if its