Jason Harding v. State
[…] State, 270 S.W.3d 147, 153 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (recognizing defendant's refusal to submit to breath test is relevant to show consciousness of guilt); Barraza v. State, 733 S.W.2d 379, 381 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1987), aff'd, 790 S.W.2d 654 (Tex. Crim.App.1990) (holding there is no significant difference between refusal to take field-sobriety test and refusal to perform breath test for evidentiary purposes); see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial.”). 12 For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the admission of the medical records was harmless.