Moore, Aaron Jacob
[…] Six months later, on February 10, 2012, the juvenile court: held a discretionary waiver hearing, granted the prosecuting attorney’s petition, and transferred Moore’s juvenile case to district court for the commencement of criminal charges. [CR at 28-32] [CR at 13-7, 83]. In juvenile court, discretionary waiver hearings are statutorily defined, and in these circumstances, afford to a prosecuting attorney the choice to proceed under any one of the four alternatives made available by Sections 54.02(j)(4)(A) and (B). See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 54.02(j)(4) (West 2014). Here, the prosecuting attorney selected the burden under Section 54.02(j)(4)(A), which provides the following: (j) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a person to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if: 8 Or, August 17, 2011. [CR at 22]. 9 In juvenile court, the “’Prosecuting attorney’ means the county attorney, district attorney, or other attorney who regularly serves in a prosecutory capacity in a juvenile court.”