Moore, Aaron Jacob
[…] State, 851 S.W.2d 275, 277 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) overruled on other ground by Cain v. State, 947 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (“And that which the Legislature may withhold altogether, it may withhold in part.”); Rushing v. State, 85 S.W.3d 283, 286-87 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (“It is the Legislature, after all, that established the juvenile court system, and ultimately it is up to that body to determine what procedures guide the movement of case from that system to the adult criminal court system.”). 20See TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (West 2014) (“Each district attorney shall represent the state in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely.”). 21As a corollary, the limitations period appears to be two-years, because “it has no limitations period” under Chapter 12, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. (SB at 5, 7).