Hudson Insurance Company v. BVB Partners
[…] planting.4 All prevented planting payments due to a farmer will be deducted from the

amount of the farmer’s premium. Id. § 457.8 ¶ 2(e). However, a unit of planting which

does not comply with the requirements of section 34(a)(4)(i) and (ii) is not eligible for a

prevented planting payment. Id. § 457.8 ¶ 17(f)(1).

        Beginning in 2008, BVB obtained multiple-peril crop insurance coverage from

Hudson through CropGuard Group, Inc., Hudson’s insurance agent (“the Policy”). 5 The

Policy renewed automatically each year until it was terminated in 2014. See id. § 457.8

¶ 2(a). According to BVB’s live petition, in January of 2013, BVB intended to plant 522.7

acres of cotton in Hidalgo County. BVB asked CropGuard if, under the 2013 terms of the


        3 A section, for these purposes, is “a unit of measure under a rectangular survey system describing
a tract of land usually one mile square and containing approximately 640 acres.” 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 ¶ 1
(West, Westlaw through 80 F.R. 64298).
        4 A prevented planting loss occurs when an insured farmer fails to plant the insured crop by a
specific date “due to an insured cause of loss that is general to the surrounding area and that prevents
other producers from planting acreage with similar characteristics.” Id.

        5  There is some question about whether BVB obtained crop insurance through CropGuard Group,
Inc., or Crop Guard Insurance Agency, LLC. We discuss the differences between the two entities in Part