Hudson Insurance Company v. BVB Partners
[…] and BVB’s reliance resulted in $25,000 in damages. Admittedly, that BVB included the




                                            10
three determinations10 as part of its factual allegations does not necessarily mean that

BVB has a difference of opinion with those determinations. BVB’s argument—that its real

disagreement is with the alleged misrepresentation because BVB’s damages were

effectively complete at the time BVB relied on the misrepresentation to its detriment—has

some force. The Basic Provisions expressly give Hudson little leeway to waive or vary

its terms. See 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 ¶ 1 (stating that “[t]he provisions of the policy may not be

waived or varied in any way by us, our insurance agent or any other contractor or

employee of ours or any employee of USDA unless the policy specifically authorizes a

waiver or modification by written agreement”); see also id. § 457.8 ¶ 17(f). However, the

fact remains that the end result of the three determinations was Hudson’s assessment of

BVB’s premium at a rate which BVB alleged resulted in it overpaying by $25,000. BVB