Hudson Insurance Company v. BVB Partners
[…] The FCIC both

directly insures farmers and contracts with approved private insurers to permit them to

issue the same crop insurance policies. Id. § 1507(c) (West, Westlaw through P.L. 114-

61). The approved private insurers are in turn reinsured by the FCIC. Alliance Ins. Co.

v. Wilson, 384 F.3d 547, 549–50 (8th Cir. 2004). The Risk Management Association

(RMA), a division of the Department of Agriculture which manages the FCIC, writes the

terms of both types of policies—titled the “Basic Provisions”—and publishes them in the

Code of Federal Regulations. See 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 (West, Westlaw through 80 F.R.

64298). The Basic Provisions expressly provide that nothing therein may “be waived or

varied in any way by [the insurer], [the insurer’s] insurance agent or any other contractor

or employee of [the insurer] or any employee of USDA unless the policy specifically

authorizes a waiver or modification by written agreement.”2 Id. § 457.8 ¶ 1.



        1 We address different issues involving the same contract in a companion case styled Hudson
Insurance Co. v. Bruce Gamble Farms, Jim Gamble Farms, Brian Jones Farms, and CropGuard Group,
Inc., No. 13-15-00098-CV, 2015 WL ______, (Tex.