AP-77,029
[…] have: “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual
understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code
Ann. art. 46B.003(a) (Vernon 2006). A person is insane if “at the time of the
conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not
know that his conduct was wrong. The term “mental disease or defect” does not
include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise
antisocial conduct.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01 (Vernon 2011).
On the other hand section 571.003 of the Health and Safety Code defines
mental illness as: “an illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, senility,
alcoholism, or mental deficiency, that: (A) substantially impairs a person's thought,
perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or (B) grossly impairs
behavior as demonstrated by recent disturbed behavior. Tex. Health & Safety
Code Ann. § 571.003(14) (Vernon 2010). While competency and insanity are
subjects related to mental illness, they are entirely different concepts. There is
nothing in the charge language (that the Appellant appeared to the court to be