Damion Gentry v. State
[…] In this chapter: 1) "In the course of committing theft" means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft… Sec. 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code defines ROBBERY as: (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. Section 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code defines AGGRAVATED ROBBERY as: 32 (a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or (3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is: (A) 65 years of age or older; or (B) a disabled person. Garza testified that the truck came to a stop and a young, light skinned, Spanish boy, maybe in his late teens, gets out of the passenger side of the truck with a gun in his right hand. Garza stepped on the gas and took off, thinking he was going to get robbed.