Damion Gentry v. State
[…] Point of Error Two The trial court committed reversible error and abused its discretion in denying appellant’s motion to suppress his written statement. Point of Error Three The evidence is insufficient to support Appellants conviction for aggravated robbery in cause number 12-DCR-61921. 14 ARGUMENT POINT OF ERROR ONE: Appellant contends that the juvenile court’s reasons for certifying Appellant were insufficient and abused its discretion. Section 54.02 of the Texas Family Code states: (a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if: (1) the child is alleged to have violated a penal law of the grade of felony; (2) the child was: (A) 14 years of age or older at the time he is alleged to have committed the offense, if the offense is a capital felony, an aggravated controlled substance felony, or a felony of the first degree, and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense; and… (3) after a full investigation and a hearing, the juvenile court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court committed the offense alleged and that because of the seriousness of the offense alleged or the 15 background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings. In making the determination required by Subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, among other matters: (1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person; (2) the sophistication and maturity of the child; (3) the record and previous history of the child; and (4) the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court. If the juvenile court waives jurisdiction, it shall state specifically in the order its reasons for waiver and certify its action, including the written order and findings of the court, and shall transfer the person to the appropriate court for criminal proceedings… Appellant contends that the juvenile court’s findings do not support its decision to certify Appellant in this case. 16 In Kent, the United States Supreme Court characterized the statutory transfer proceedings in the District of Columbia as “critically important” and held that any statutory