Hal Crews and Debra Leitch v. DkASI Corporation, Debra H. Holley, David Holley and ASI Gymnastics, Inc.
[…] provided, the department shall administer the provisions of this chapter (26) and shall establish the
level of quality to be maintained in, and shall control the quality of, the water in this state as
provided by this chapter. . . ." Sections 26.171 through 26.174, relating to the authority of a local
government to inspect public waters, to recommend water
Page 681
quality standards to the Texas Department of Water Resources, to enter property, and to bring an
enforcement action, are expressly limited to the territorial jurisdiction of that particular local
government. Section 26.175 provides that a local government may execute cooperative
agreements with the department or other local governments, and these local governments may be
assigned and delegated "the pertinent powers and functions vested in the department under this
chapter as in the judgment of the executive director (of the department) may be necessary or
helpful to the local government in performing those management, inspection, and enforcement
functions." The general authority for the civil enforcement of the statute is given by § 26.123 to the
Department of Water Resources, while § 26.124, granting enforcement power to local
governments, limits enforcement to violations occurring "within the jurisdiction of a local