Miko Deyond Parks v. State
[…] U.S. CONST., Amend. 4. The Texas Constitution equivalent, Article I, Section 9, provides: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. TEX. CONST., Art. I, § 9. “A warrantless entry into a residence is presumptively unreasonable.” Turrubiate v. State, 399 S.W.3d 147, 151 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Gutierrez v. State, 221 S.W.3d 680, 685 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)).