United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1991 conviction.
B. Appellant’s Conviction Is Valid
Next, Donaldson claims that his conviction is not valid due to
a legal error on the part of the state judge. Appellant argues that
because he was convicted by a jury for possession of marijuana but
did not plead guilty to the charge, the state judge, in violation
of Texas law, offered him deferred adjudication.5
First, we do not allow the review of immigration proceedings
to be used as a forum for attacks on related convictions. See
Zinnanti v. INS, 930 F.2d 432, 434-35 (5th Cir. 1991). More
5
Section 5(a) of article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure provides that a “judge may, after receiving a plea of
guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and
finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer
further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt,
and place the defendant on community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 §5(a)(emphasis added).
-8-
importantly, federal law, not state law, determines whether or not
Appellant has been “convicted” for purposes of the INA. See Moosa
v. INS, 171 F.3d 994, 1006 (5th Cir. 1999); Yazdchi v. INS, 878 F.2d
166, 167 (5th Cir. 1989).