NUMBER 13-15-00118-CV
[…] (c) Emergency communication system. An emergency communication
system shall be provided in each facility. The system shall be self-
sufficient and capable of operating without reliance on the building's
service or emergency power supply. Such system shall have the
capability of communicating with the available community or state
emergency networks, including police and fire departments.
25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 133.142 (West, Westlaw through 40 Tex. Reg. 6792).
Martinez’s petition alleges in part that BAHG was negligent by failing “to implement
and enforce safety policies.” Section 241.029(a) of the THLL requires hospitals to, among
other things, “adopt policies and procedures related to the work environment for nurses
to . . . improve workplace safety.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 241.029(a)(1).
Further, the cited regulation requires a hospital’s safety committee to develop, implement
and enforce safety policies and procedures. 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 133.142(A)(3)(B).