Evangelos Pagonis v. Catherine Thomas
[…] The TTCA does not waive sovereign immunity for torts “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort…"31 Conversion and theft are intentional torts.32 Appellant alleges that Appellee stole or destroyed his 2011 calendar. [C.R. at 52]. Thus, the trial courts did not abuse their discretion in dismissing his claims where there is no waiver of sovereign immunity for intentional torts. 28 Id. 29 Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 101.057(2) (Act does not apply to claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort." 30 See Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Petta, 44 S.W.3d 575, 577 & 580 (Tex. 2001). 31 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (emphasis added); See City of Waco v. Williams, 209 S.W.3d 216, 221-22 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006). 32 Tex. River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 356-57 (Tex.