ACCEPTED
[…] immunity cannot be circumvented by artful pleading.30
Appellant’s theft claim is barred by sovereign immunity because it is
an intentional tort. The TTCA does not waive sovereign immunity for
torts “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other
intentional tort…"31 Conversion and theft are intentional torts.32
Appellant alleges that Appellee stole or destroyed his 2011 calendar. [C.R.
at 52]. Thus, the trial courts did not abuse their discretion in dismissing
his claims where there is no waiver of sovereign immunity for intentional
torts.
28 Id.
29 Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 101.057(2) (Act does not apply to claims "arising out of assault,
battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort."
30 See Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Petta, 44 S.W.3d 575, 577 & 580 (Tex. 2001).
31 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (emphasis added); See City of Waco v.
Williams, 209 S.W.3d 216, 221-22 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006).
32 Tex. River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 356-57 (Tex.