Gentry v. State, 12-13-00168-CR (Tex.App.—Tyler). On 26 September 2014, the
[…] set a reasonable appeal bond in this cause; and in support of this Motion the
Defendant would show as follows:
I.
On 27 August 2014, Mr. Gentry, who had been convicted of a felony DWI
in Smith County, had his conviction reversed by the Twelfth Court of Appeals.
Gentry v. State, 12-13-00168-CR (Tex.App.—Tyler). On 26 September 2014, the
State timely filed a Petition for Discretionary Review. That case is still pending
and Mr. Gentry remains incarcerated.
II.
Mr. Gentry is eligible for a bond pending the Court's disposition of the
State's PDR. Article 44.04(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides,
"If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the defendant is
flec/rJ* ^ont /7, 2^/r"
PC
entitled to release on reasonable bail ... pending final determination [of a PDR]."
Therefore, in accordance with the provision, Mr. Gentry would request the Court
set a reasonable bond.
III.
As Mr. Gentry is currently incarcerated, he has only minimal financial