ACCEPTED
[…] brief at 27) (referencing language in Section 71.01(d)). In making this patently absurd
claim, the appellant apparently believes that the Texas Legislature has defined two (or
perhaps three) groups of people that could comprise a “criminal street gang”: (1)
three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol, or (2) three or
more persons having an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly
associate in the commission of criminal activity (appellant’s brief at 27). That is not
what the Legislature has provided.
Rather, Section 71.01 of the Penal Code defines “criminal street gang” as
“three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable
leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal
24
activities.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d) (West 2014). Stated another way, the
Legislature has defined a “criminal street gang” as (1) three or more persons (2)
having (2a) a common identifying sign or symbol or (2b) an identifiable leadership (3)