ACCEPTED
[…] criminalized by resolving any ambiguity in a criminal statute, so that it applies only to
conduct clearly covered. The rule of lenity is another name for “the canon of strict
construction of criminal statutes.” Ochoa v. State, 355 S.W.3d 48, 53 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. ref’d) (quoting United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 266
(1997)). Unlike the rule of lenity, however, which strictly construes criminal statutes,
the Texas Penal Code does not require its provisions to be strictly construed. Ochoa,
355 S.W.3d at 53 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.05(a) (West 2014) (“The
provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms,
to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.”)).
Assuming the rule of lenity applies (which is not altogether clear), it is “another
extratextual factor for a court to consider if, and only if, a statute is ambiguous.”
Ochoa, 355 S.W.3d at 53 (quoting Cuellar v. State, 70 S.W.3d 815, 819 n.6 (Tex. Crim.