ACCEPTED
[…] a pre-trial writ of habeas corpus. They would not have been properly before the trial
court, and they are not properly before this Court by way of an interlocutory appeal.
If that is the case with regard to any of the challenges that the appellant has raised,
this Court need not and should not address the merits of the particular challenge.
REPLY TO POINT OF ERROR ONE
Under his first point of error, the appellant claims, “The trial court erred in
denying appellant’s First Amendment challenge to Penal Code § 46.02(a-1)(2)(C).”
4
The appellant claims that Section 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) regulates inherently expressive
content (appellant’s brief at 19-20). The State disagrees. Section 46.02(a-1) provides:
A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor
vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s
control at any time in which:
(1) the handgun is in plain view; or
(2) the person is:
(A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C
misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance
regulating traffic or boating;
(B) prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; or
(C) a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by
Section 71.01
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a-1) (West 2014). Section 71.01 of the Penal Code
defines “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying