ACCEPTED
[…] The State disagrees. Section 46.02(a-1) provides:
A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor
vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s
control at any time in which:
(1) the handgun is in plain view; or
(2) the person is:
(A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C
misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance
regulating traffic or boating;
(B) prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; or
(C) a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by
Section 71.01
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a-1) (West 2014). Section 71.01 of the Penal Code
defines “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying
sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in
the commission of criminal activities.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d) (West
2014). Even a cursory reading of the appellant’s brief reveals that he is largely
challenging the definition of “criminal street gang” as it is incorporated into Section
46.02(a-1)(2)(C).
5