Hill, Albert G.
[…] Introduction – so long as the prosecution is not for an improper purpose, prosecutors have the discretion to prosecute In the American criminal justice system, “so long as the prosecutor has probable cause to believe that the accused committed an offense defined by statute, the decision whether or not to prosecute, and what charge to file or bring before a 42 grand jury, generally rests entirely in his discretion.” Bordenkircher v. Hayes, 434 U.S. 357, 364 (1978); see U.S. Const. Art. II, § 3; 28 U.S.C. § 547 (2015) (“Except as otherwise provided by law,” U.S. Attorneys... “shall prosecute for all offenses against the United States.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 2.01 (2015) (district attorneys “shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts...[I]t shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”). Further, there is a rebuttal presumption that a criminal prosecution is brought in good faith. Gawlik v. State, 608 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980); United States v.