Bradshaw, Barney Samuel
[…] (RR5:5, 130-131). In the pretrial hearing in which this evidence was offered, the State argued that the extraneous offense would be admissible under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37 to show the character of Petitioner, and that he has a propensity to commit the kind of offense charged in the indictment. (RR5:131-132). Counsel for Petitioner objected to the admission of this evi dence on the grounds that it did not satisfy Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37 § 2(a)., which requires that a court conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to "determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a find ing by the jury that the defendant committed the seperate offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Petitioner's trial counsel specifically objected to the ex traneous evidence offered by one of the victims, which was event- tually admitted at trial.