Bradshaw, Barney Samuel
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 403. Texas courts have yet to address the issue of whether the Rule 403 balancing test must be applied when considering the admission of evidence of extraneous offenses allegedly committed against a child other than the victim of the charged offense, under Sections 2 and 2-a of Article 38.37.9 While the statute 'Section 1(b) of the Article allows for the admission of evidence "[notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense," although for reasons different than those articulated in Section 2. TEX. CODE Crim. PROC. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1(b) (West Supp. 2014) (emphasis added). Extraneous-offense evidence offered under Section 1(b) is subject to Rule 403 scrutiny. See Hitt v. State, 53 S.W.3d 697, 706 (Tex.