Navarro, Joel
[…] No new evidence was offered during this phase. The trial court began the hearing by treating the additional allegation in the charging instrument as an enhancement paragraph, which the court found to be true. By making an affirmative finding that appellant had “an alcohol concentration level of at least 0.15,” the court applied a range of punishment applicable to a Class A misdemeanor, instead of a Class B misdemeanor, which is what appellant would have faced without the perceived “enhancement.” SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE I. The Jury’s Finding Appellant was charged under section 49.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides: “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” In his first issue, appellant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to show either (1) that he was the driver of the truck, or (2) that he was intoxicated. 6 When reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we examine all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the