ACCEPTED
[…] R.R. Comm'n of Tex., 733 S.W.2d 892. 899 (Tex. App.
Austin 1987, writ refused n.r.e.).
23
Id.
24
Flores, 619 S.W.2d at 602.
25
Tex. Aeronautics Comm’n v. Braniff Airways, Inc., 454 S.W.2d 199, 202, 205 (Tex. 1970);
Cusson, 524 S.W.2d at 90.
26
DeLeon v. Tex. Employment Comm’n, 529 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi
1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also Tex. Employment Comm’n v. Holberg, 440 S.W.2d 38 (Tex.
1969).
6
II. Grattan is entitled to $125,988.91 in unpaid wages from Texas Cardiac.
Texas Cardiac is liable for unpaid wages owed to Grattan. Texas Labor Code
§ 61.001(7) defines wages, in part, to mean “compensation owed by an employer for
labor or services rendered by an employee, whether computed on a time, task, piece,
commission or other basis[.]” The Labor Code states that an employer may not
withhold or divert any part of an employee’s wages unless the employer (1) is
ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction, (2) is authorized to do so by
state or federal law; or (3) has written authorization from the employee to deduct